6:22-cv-00391-JCB-KNM
[…] Vincent v. City of Sulphur, 805 F.3d 543, 547 (5th Cir. 2015). Plaintiffs' reliance on Article 18.05 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure is unavailing for the same reason. Therefore, the Court recommends granting summary judgment on claims against Mr. Bailey in his personal capacity because Mr. Bailey is entitled to qualified immunity.
Doc. No. 48 at 17-18 (citing Katz v. United States, 389 U.S. 347, 357 (1967)).
Article 18.05 states that “a search warrant may be issued to a fire marshal, health officer, or code enforcement official of the state or of any county, city, or other political subdivision for the purpose of allowing the inspection of any specified premises to determine the presence of a fire or health hazard or unsafe building condition or a violation of any fire, health, or building regulation, statute, or ordinance.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. ART. 18.05(a).
III. Municipal Liability
Defendant Bailey's motion for summary judgment on the issue of qualified immunity also asserts a 12(b)(6) defense: that Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim against Henderson County.