Civil Action 4:19cv264 4:22cv78
[…] Moses v. State, 105 S.W.3d 622, 627 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). We will uphold an evidentiary ruling if it was correct on any theory of law applicable to the case. De La Paz v. State, 279 S.W.3d 336, 344 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009).
B. Analysis
Rule 404(b)(2) allows for the presentation of extraneous offenses for the purposes of demonstrating intent, or the absence of mistake or accident.7 Moreover, the theft statute contains another rule regarding extraneous offenses. See Lopez v. State, 316 S.W.3d 669, 678 (Tex. App.-Eastland 2010, no pet.). Section 31.03(c)(1) states that for purposes of establishing that appropriation of property is unlawful, “evidence that the actor has previously participated in recent transactions other than, but similar to, that which the prosecution is based is admissible for the purpose of showing knowledge or intent and the issues of knowledge or intent are raised by the actor's plea of not guilty.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03(c)(1).
[FN7] The trial court provided the jury with Rule 404(b) limiting instructions.