Capnord v. Fred's
[…] While these claims may ultimately turn out to be without merit, they arise under the laws of the United States and, therefore, invoke federal question jurisdiction.

See 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a) ("No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodati on.").

See 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a) ("All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation, as defined in this section, without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin.").

In reaching this conclusion, the Court notes that, contrary to the assertion in Fred's supplemental submission, the public accommodation claims were properly pled under Rule 8 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.