Capitol Cr. v. JP Court
[…] See 10 Del. C. § 9537, There may be situations where certified mail is returned "unclaimed" where a plaintiff may not be entitled to default judgment on that basis alone. For instance, the document may not have been properly addressed or the defendant may never have used that address. See Gland at 2. This Court would, however, instruct the JP Court that while it has discretion whether to enter default judgment, a denial of default judgment may not lie solely on the basis that substituted service by certified mail was returned "unclaimed."

10 Del. C. § 9537 (a) provides:
(a) After verification of the return of service, if a defendant, being duly summoned in an action under this subchapter, fails to appear by written motion or pleading at or before the date provided for in the summons, or at any time to which the cause is regularly adjourned, judgment by default may be entered, by a Clerk of the Court for a sum certain or for a sum which can by computation be made certain or by the justice of the peace in all other cases in which the party is entitled to judgment by default. The Court may conduct such hearings as it deems necessary and proper.

Again, this Court notes that the present petition is being dismissed for procedural defects and that the preceding discussion of substituted service is advisory in nature.