Capitol Cr. v. JP Court
[…] To that end, this Court sets forth below an analysis of the issue that reflects how the Court would view the practices of the JP Court if properly presented.

Substituted Service under 10 Del. C. § 9524. Justice of the Peace Civil Rule 5(g)(l)(a) provides that service of process may be made, "where authorized by statute, by certified mail, return receipt requested." The statute, 10 Del. C. § 9524, provides for the service of summons and verification for default judgment for cases brought in the JP Court. The statute provides in pertinent part:

(a) Service of a summons in an action under this subchapter upon an individual . . . shall be made by delivering a copy of the summons . . . to the individual personally . . . or by sending a copy of the summons . . . to the individual by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by delivering copies thereof to an agent authorized . . . to receive service of process. . . .
(b) The service and the manner of service shall be stated in the return thus, "served personally" by the Justice of the Peace Constable or duly authorized special process server . . . or "served by certified mail, return receipt requested," and a judgment by default shall not be rendered until the service shall be verified by (1) the Constable's or the special process