No. A–14–1109.
[…] More specifically, in her affidavit, Lehmann averred that the certified mail with the complaint was signed for by her estranged husband who did not inform her of the lawsuit. Proper service, or a waiver by voluntary appearance, is necessary to acquire personal jurisdiction over a defendant. Johnson v. Johnson, 282 Neb. 42, 803 N.W.2d 420 (2011). And a judgment entered without personal jurisdiction is void. Id.
An individual party may be served by certified mail. See Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25–508.01 (Cum.Supp. 2014). Section 25–505.01(1)(c) governs service by certified mail and states:
(1) Unless otherwise limited by statute or by the court, a plaintiff may elect to have service made by any of the following methods:
....
(c) Certified mail service which shall be made by (i) within ten days of issuance, sending the summons to the defendant by certified mail with a return receipt requested showing to whom and where delivered and the date of delivery, and (ii) filing with the court proof of service with the signed receipt attached[.]