2012 CA 0246
[…] Galan answered with a general denial, in which he also asked Capita! One to prove its claims by producing a "complete hard copy" of his monthly statements to the court. He filed a number of additional "discovery" pleadings, each time repeating his request for the bank to produce hard copies of the monthly statements, so that he could ascertain whether the claimed amount was due.
In response to Mr. Galan's discovery requests, Capital One stated that the record retention requirements on open accounts and credit card loans are found in "Reg Z" at 12 CFR 226.25, which requires creditors to maintain records for two years "after the date disclosures are required to be made or action is required to be taken." This regulation further requires a debtor to dispute a statement within 60 days from receipt, after which it is presumed correct. With regard to this case, Capital One stated that the records retention requirements had prescribed, and the documents Mr.