No. NNI-CV-06-5000431-S
[…] For the following reasons, the court finds this count in favor of the plaintiff.
1. EFFECT OF HULTON'S DEFAULT AS TO COUNT I
As found in Part I, a default for failure to appear was granted against Hulton on April 25, 2006. Accordingly, as the plaintiff has aptly argued in its trial brief filed October 17, 2008, the proceedings at issue constituted a hearing in damages as to Hulton. (CMA's Brief, pp. 1, 10-11.)
Accordingly, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-221a, without objection from the non-appearing party, the plaintiff was "permitted to submit affidavits, duly sworn and acknowledged, of damages and special damages as proof of such damages."
"A default admits the material facts that constitute a cause of action . . . and entry of default, when appropriately made, conclusively determines the liability of a defendant. Ratner v. Willametz, 9 Conn.App. 565, 579, 520 A.2d 621 (1987) . . . Skyler Ltd. Partnership v.