No. NNI-CV-06-5000431-S
[…] (See Tr. 1/3/08.)
Practice Book Sec. 17-20 provides, in pertinent part: "(a) If no appearance has been entered for any party to any action on or before the second day following the return day, any other party to the action may make a motion that a nonsuit or default be entered for failure to appear . . . (c) [M]otions for default for failure to appear shall be acted on by the clerk upon filing and shall not be printed on the short calendar. The motion shall be granted by the clerk if the party who is the subject of the motion has not filed an appearance."
See General Statutes § 52-221(a), providing, in pertinent part: "In any hearing in damages upon default . . . the defendant shall not . . . be permitted to prove any matter of defense, unless he has given written notice to the plaintiff of his intention . . . to prove such matter of defense." During his participation in the trial as a witness, Hulton stated that he declined to proffer any defenses in the matter.
On April 18, 2008, during the course of trial, the plaintiff filed an amended complaint (#120).