Capio Funding LLC v. Rural/Metro Operating Co.
[…] The Court takes the defense arguments first.

A. AMR

The defendants argue: (1) there was no jury finding of breach and breach damages for AMR; and (2) the successor liability questions are incorrect statements of law. Successor liability is the key argument here. And the defendants point out that under Texas law, a successor corporation is not liable for obligations not expressly assumed. Capio counters that there was an express assumption, albeit not in writing, and this is sufficient under Texas law.

See, e.g., TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 10.254(b) (“Except as otherwise expressly provided by another statute, a person acquiring property described by this section may not be held responsible or liable for a liability or obligation of the transferring domestic entity that is not expressly assumed by the person.”); Sitaram v. Aetna U.S. Healthcare of N. Tex., Inc., 152 S.W.3d 817, 828 (Tex. App.- Texarkana 2004, no pet.) (“As used with respect to corporations, the term ‘successor' has a specialized meaning beyond simple acquisition.