Caperton v. State
[…] TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 7.02(a)(2) (Vernon 2003). From Caperton's guilty plea and McNeese's testimony, the court was well within its discretion to conclude that Caperton and the two unidentified persons were acting in concert and that Caperton was criminally responsible for any pecuniary loss occasioned by their collective acts. The State observes that section 28.06 specifically defines the amount of pecuniary loss for purposes of damaged (as opposed to destroyed) property under the criminal mischief statute as "the cost of repairing or restoring the damaged property within a reasonable time after the damage occurred." Id. § 28.06(b) (Vernon 2003). It appears that lost revenues are not included within this definition, which tends to support Caperton's assertion that the trial court used an improper measure for determining the extent of the financial loss suffered by Stoner.