NO. 5-18-0011
[…] Id. § 602.7(b).
¶ 82 Although the circuit court is required to consider all relevant factors when determining the best interests of a child, "it is not required to make an explicit finding or reference to each factor." In re Custody of G.L., 2017 IL App (1st) 163171, ¶ 43. Because the circuit court is in the best position to assess the credibility of the witnesses and determine a child's best interests, "its decision regarding the allocation of parenting time must be accorded great deference." In re Marriage of Whitehead, 2018 IL App (5th) 170380, ¶ 15.
¶ 83 Section 602.3 of the Act provides that when allocating parenting time, "the court may consider, consistent with the best interests of the child as defined in Section 602.7, whether to award to one or both of the parties the right of first refusal to provide child care for the minor child or children during the other parent's normal parenting time." 750 ILCS 5/602.3(a) (West 2016).