No. COA10-271
[…] On 9 March 1965, four bills were introduced in both the House and Senate by the chairs of the House and Senate Public Utilities Committees. These bills constituted the so called "Territorial Act." House Bill 255/Senate Bill 95 proposed to end the public agency status of EMCs; House Bill 256/Senate Bill 96 declared the telephone cooperatives to be public agencies; House Bill 257/Senate Bill 97 declared Ocracoke EMC to be a public agency; and House Bill 258/Senate Bill 98 declared CHEMC to be a public agency.
On 20 April 1965, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 117-19 was amended by House Bill 255, to state that henceforth "no [EMC] . . . shall be a public agency; nor shall any such corporation be, or have the rights of, a political subdivision of the State." However, the General Assembly, in accordance with the respective House and Senate bills, enacted session laws that declared CHEMC, Ocracoke EMC, and the telephone cooperatives to be public agencies.