No. COA10-271
[…] As stated supra, NCDOR may not tax CHEMC directly.
Since these conclusions of law have no affect on the ultimate disposition of this case, we see no need to remand this case to the trial court for modification of the order.
III.
NCDOR argues that if the Special Act exempts CHEMC from paying sales tax, CHEMC cannot obtain a refund for sales tax pursuant to the judgment without first proving it has refunded or credited the tax to its customers. NCDOR cites N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.11(a) (2009), which states in relevant part: "When tax is collected for any period on exempt or nontaxable sales, the tax erroneously collected shall be remitted to the Secretary and no refund shall be made to a taxpayer unless the purchaser has received credit for or has been refunded the amount of tax erroneously charged."
Plaintiff brought this action pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-267, which stated in pertinent part:
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-267 was repealed by Session Law 2007-491, effective 1 January 2008. Session Law 2007-491 instituted a new procedure by which a taxpayer may seek a refund of taxes paid.