No. COA10-271
[…] IV.
Finally, NCDOR argues that the trial court incorrectly calculated the interest in its judgment. The trial court ordered NCDOR to pay interest at the legal rate for the entire period at issue, pre-judgment and post-judgment. CHEMC filed its complaint in 2000. As stated supra, at that time, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-267 allowed a taxpayer to bring a direct action against NCDOR in superior court, and, if the taxpayer prevailed, the statute required that the judgment "be rendered therefor, with interest[.]"
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-241.21(a) (2009), which was enacted by Session Law 2007-491 and became effective 1 January 2008, provides that "[t]he interest rate set by the Secretary applies to interest that accrues on overpayments and assessments of tax." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-241.21(c)(2) states that "interest on an overpayment of a tax that is not included in subdivision (1) of this subsection accrues from a date that is 90 days after the date the tax was paid." NCDOR argues that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-241.21(a) and (c)(2) apply in this case since N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-267 was repealed effective 1 January 2008, prior to the entry of judgment.