Cao v. Garner (In re Garner)
[…] The Supreme Court has noted, however, that individuals outside of have a variety of options to ensure timely delivery of their court documents, even when using the mail.

See, e.g., TEX. R. CIV. P. 5 ("If any document is sent to the proper clerk by first-class United States mail in an envelope or wrapper properly addressed and stamped and is deposited in the mail on or before the last day for filing same, the same, if received by the clerk not more than ten days tardily, shall be filed by the clerk and be deemed filed in time."); 26 U.S.C. § 7502(a) ("the date of the United States postmark stamped on the cover in which [a federal tax filing] is mailed shall be deemed to be the date of delivery or the date of payment, as the case may be."); U.S. SUP. CT. R. 29.2 ("A document is timely filed if it is . . . sent to the Clerk through the United States Postal Service by first-class mail (including express or priority mail), postage prepaid, and bears a postmark, other than a commercial postage meter label, showing that the document