Cao v. Garner (In re Garner)
[…] Id.

Even if, however, the time for filing the Complaint were tolled, the court would have to dismiss Plaintiff's claims for failure to state a claim upon which relief could be granted.

B. Vicarious Liability

The Complaint seeks a determination of dischargeability of Defendant's debt under Code section 523(a)(6), which excepts from discharge any debt "for willful and malicious injury by the debtor to another entity or to the property of another entity" (emphasis added). Plaintiff argues that Texas Family Code section 41.001 imputes liability to Defendant for her minor son's actions. More specifically, the Complaint alleges that Defendant owes the Adversary Damages because her minor son intentionally and maliciously caused damage to Plaintiff's vehicle.

"A parent or other person who has the duty of control and reasonable discipline of a child is liable for any property damage proximately caused by: (1) the negligent conduct of the child is the conduct is reasonably attributable to the negligent failure of the parent or other person to exercise that duty; or (2) the willful and malicious conduct of a child who is at least 10 years of age but under 18 years of age." TEX. FAM. CODE § 41.001.

The court must interpret a statute according to its plain meaning. United States v. Ron Pair Enters., 489 U.S. 235, 241 (1989). "Congress intends the words in its enactments to carry their ordinary, contemporary, common meaning." Boyce v.