Canwell, LLC v. High St. Capital Partners, LLC
[…] As a result, where the movant is unlikely to succeed on the merits, it must make a particularly strong showing on the other factors in order to tip the balance in favor of granting the stay. Id.

III. Motions to Stay

A. Likelihood of Success on the Merits

1. First Petition

Respondents argue that they will prevail on the merits of their appeal in four respects.

a. Hearing under G.L. 1956 § 10-3-5

Respondents argue that they were denied the evidentiary hearing that they were procedurally entitled to on the validity of the amended arbitration provision in the CanWell OAs pursuant to § 10-3-5. Section 10-3-5 states, in pertinent part: "[i]f the making of the arbitration agreement or the failure, neglect, or refusal to perform the arbitration agreement is in issue, the court shall proceed summarily to the trial thereof."

It is well established that the raise-or-waive rule precludes a litigant from raising an issue if it was not first properly raised. Cusick v. Cusick, 210 A.3d 1199, 1203 (R.I. 2019).