07-CV-1154 (ENV) (CLP).
[…] Plaintiffs next allege illegal retaliation under the LMRDA in their third and fourth causes of action. Section 101 of the LMRDA guarantees union members a number of rights, including "equal rights . . . to vote in elections or referendums of the labor organization, to attend membership meetings, . . . to participate in the deliberations and voting upon the business of such meetings," 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(1), rights "to meet and assemble freely with other members; . . . to express any views, arguments, or opinions," including views "upon candidates in an election of the labor organization," 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(2), and notice and hearing rights in disciplinary proceedings, 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(5). Section 102 of the LMRDA provides a federal cause of action for infringement of the rights set forth in Section 101.See 29 U.S.C. § 412 ("Any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this title have been infringed by any violation of this title may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States.").