Cantu v. State
[…] Polk v. State, 337 S.W.3d 286, 287 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2010, pet. ref'd) (citing Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307 (1979)). We measure the sufficiency of the evidence by "the elements of the offense as defined by the hypothetically correct jury charge" for the case. Morgan v. State, 501 S.W.3d 84, 89 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016); Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).

A person commits the offense of child endangerment if she "engages in conduct that places a child younger than 15 years in imminent danger of death, bodily injury, or physical or mental impairment." PENAL § 22.041(c). It is presumed that a person engaged in such conduct if "the person manufactured, possessed, or in any way introduced into the body of any person the controlled substance methamphetamine in the presence of the child." Id. § 22.041(c-1)(1).

To convict Appellant of endangering a child as charged in this case, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Appellant possessed methamphetamine in the presence of a child younger than fifteen years. Id.