Cantu v. Orion Marine Grp., LLC
[…] Am. Bureau of Shipping , 2020 WL 1743541, at *1 (S.D. Tex. Apr. 8, 2020) (determining that the defendant could not "claim federal officer jurisdiction for all acts merely because [U.S. Coast Guard] imposes strict standards on ABS before allowing it to perform inspections").

To be clear, Defendants cite 33 C.F.R. § 165.33 in their notice of removal and response for the proposition that "[a]ny person or vessel entering the Security Zone is under the direct order and control of the United States Coast Guard." (D.E. 3, p. 4; D.E. 15, p. 4). The Court notes, however, that § 165.33 is entitled: "General regulations." One regulation is that "each person and vessel in a security zone shall obey any direction or order of the Captain of the Port." Id. § 165.33(b). This is an important distinction, for the regulation only suggests that if the Coast Guard directs someone to act or refrain from acting in a particular way, the person or vessel must oblige.