Cantu v. Orion Marine Grp., LLC
[…] See Paul v. United States , 371 U.S. 245, 264–65, 83 S.Ct. 426, 9 L.Ed.2d 292 (1963). Furthermore, if the property was acquired after 1940, the federal government must accept jurisdiction "by filing a notice of acceptance with the Governor of the State or in another manner prescribed by the laws of the State where the land is situated." 40 U.S.C. § 3112(b) ; see also id. § 3112(c) ("It is conclusively presumed that jurisdiction has not been accepted until the [federal] Government accepts jurisdiction over land as provided in this section."); Paul , 371 U.S. at 264–65, 83 S.Ct. 426 ; Dekalb Cnty., Ga. v. Henry C. Beck Co. , 382 F.2d 992, 994–95 (5th Cir. 1967) (holding that the United States must take some affirmative action to accept jurisdiction over federal enclaves).