Cantu v. Orion Marine Grp., LLC
[…] Holley , 200 F.2d 123, 123-24 (5th Cir. 1952) ). The key factor in determining whether federal enclave jurisdiction exists is the location of the plaintiff's injury or where the specific cause of action arose. See Mater , 200 F.2d at 123-25 ; Lawler , 2010 WL 743925, at *3 (observing that the "exact geographical location" of where the claim arose determines the applicability of the federal enclave jurisdiction).

Here, it is undisputed that the explosion occurred in the Corpus Christi Tule Lake Channel, which is located within a federally designated "security zone." See 33 C.F.R. § 165.809(a) (providing that the Tule Lake and "[a]ll waters of the Corpus Christi Inner Harbor from the Inner Harbor Bridge (U.S. Hwy 181) to, and including the Viola Turning Basin" are "designated as a security zone"). Thus, the issue is whether the security zone itself—standing alone—is a federal enclave with exclusive federal jurisdiction or is somehow an extension of a separate, nearby federal enclave.