NUMBER 13-16-00566-CV
[…] We agree. It is undisputed that Sosa was the record owner of the property at the time of her death on April 12, 2016. On May 10, 2016, when the Medinas filed suit, the property was part of Sosa's estate, but Sosa's will had not yet been probated and Elizabeth Medina had not yet been appointed executor. Only a duly qualified and appointed representative of an estate may file suit on the estate's behalf. See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 351.054(a) (West, Westlaw through 2017 R.S.) ("An executor or administrator appointed in this state may commence a suit for: (1) recovery of personal property, debts, or damages; or (2) title to or possession of land, any right attached to or arising from that land, or an injury or damage done to that land."); Frazier v. Wynn, 472 S.W.2d 750, 752 (Tex. 1971) ("It is settled in Texas that the personal representative of the estate of a decedent is ordinarily the only person entitled to sue for the recovery of property belonging to the estate."); In re Estate of York, 951 S.W.2d 122, 127 (Tex.