Canterwood v. Hill Design
[…] A corporation's members retain rights delineated in the articles of incorporation or bylaws so long as those rights are consistent with the articles of incorporation. RCW 24.03.025, .065.

Under RCW 24.03.115, if the articles of incorporation or the bylaws allow, the board may designate and appoint committees to perform certain board functions so long as two board members sit on the committee. The acts of an improperly constituted committee are void. Diehl, 95 Wn. App. at 344-45.

RCW 24.03.115 provides in pertinent part:

If the articles of incorporation or the bylaws so provide, the board of directors, by resolution adopted by a majority of the directors in office, may designate and appoint one or more committees each of which shall consist of two or more directors, which committees, to the extent provided in such resolution, in the articles of incorporation or in the bylaws of the corporation, shall have and exercise the authority of the board of directors in the management of the corporation. . . . The designation and appointment of any such committee and the delegation thereto of authority shall not operate to relieve the board of directors, or any individual director of any responsibility imposed upon it or him by law.

As he did below, Hill argues that Diehl controls and requires that we rule in his favor. In Diehl, the homeowner challenged sanctions an ACC imposed when the homeowner cut down a tree.