Cantave v. Holiday CVS L.L.C.
[…] Moreover, “courts may infer from the factual allegations in the complaint ‘obvious alternative explanations,' which suggest lawful conduct rather than the unlawful conduct the plaintiff would ask the court to infer.” Am. Dental Ass'n v. Cigna Corp., 605 F.3d 1283, 1290 (11th Cir. 2010) (quoting Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 682).

III. DISCUSSION

Defendant contends that the Amended Complaint is subject to dismissal because it impermissibly asserts claims of negligent mode of operation, which the Florida legislature abrogated in 2010 with the enactment of Fla. Stat. § 768.0755. Specifically, § 768.0755, entitled, “Premises liability for transitory foreign substances in a business establishment” provides as follows:

In 2010, the Florida legislature repealed Fla. Stat. § 768.0710, which allowed plaintiffs to hold defendants liable for “failing to exercise reasonable care in the maintenance, inspection repair, warning, or mode of operation of the business premises.” Fla. Stat. § 768.0710(2)(b).