Cano v. S. Carolina Dep't of Corr.
[…] Plaintiff's Complaint also asserts a claim for disability discrimination in violation of Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act. ECF No. 1 at 43-44. The Fourth Circuit has found that a State agency that accepts federal financial assistance waives its immunity to private suits to enforce Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act. See Constantine v. Rectors & Visitors of George Mason Univ., 411 F.3d 474, 496-96 (4th Cir. 2005) (finding that state university “waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity with respect to [plaintiff's] claims for damages under § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act” when it accepted federal funding); see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(1) (“A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973. . . or the provisions of any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial assistance.”).

Here, Plaintiff alleges that “SCDC receives federal financial assistance for health care services through multiple avenues, including Medicaid, which is funded by both the federal government and the state.”