Cannon v. State
[…] Instead, he claims error because he was denied a preliminary hearing and because an "inconsistent verdict" was created when the trial court granted his motion for judgment of acquittal with regard to the firearm charges and the jury later convicted him of the remaining charges. According to appellant, the verdicts were inconsistent because all the charged offenses related to the use of a handgun.

The trial court's sentence was expressly authorized by statute: Md. Code (2002, 2010 Supp.), §2-206 of the Criminal Law Article ("CL"), authorized a prison term "not exceeding 30 years" upon conviction of the felony of attempted second-degree murder, and CL §3-204 imposed a penalty of "imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both" upon conviction of the misdemeanor of reckless endangerment. --------

Neither of these claims of error inheres in the sentence.