No. CV 98-0584296
[…] "The title of § 7-101a makes clear that it is designed for the [p]rotection of municipal officers and municipal employees from damage suits. . . . Thus, § 7-101a is very meaningful to the class of people sought to be protected — employees and officers of municipalities, towns and cities." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Peters v. Greenwich, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. 147192 (January 2, 2001, D'Andrea, J.) ( 28 Conn. L. Rptr. 671, 679).
Section 7-101a (d) states that "[n]o action shall be maintained under this section against such municipality or employee unless such action is commenced within two years after the cause of action therefor arose nor unless written notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when and the place where the damages were incurred or sustained has been filed with the clerk of such municipality within six months after such cause of action has accrued." This statutory language raises two issues, first, whether Cannada or Grady was required to file the § 7-101a (d) notice and, second, whether "cause of action" as used in § 7-101a (d) refers to the Cannada's cause of action for negligence or to Grady's cause of action for indemnification.