No. CV 98-0584296
[…] On November 5, 1998, Grady filed a cross complaint against the Town alleging that in accordance with the provisions of General Statutes § 7-101a the Town is required to protect and save him from financial loss and expense, and attorney's fees and costs, arising out of Cannada's claim.
General Statutes § 7-101a provides in relevant part: "(a) Each municipality shall protect and save harmless any municipal officer . . . or any municipal employee, of such municipality from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence, or for alleged infringement of any person's civil rights, on the part of such officer or such employee while acting in the discharge of his duties.