Canna Capital Dev. v. Burk's Paradise LLC
[…] In reviewing the entry of default judgment in this case,

we are mindful, on one hand, that the law views default judgments with disfavor and prefers, whenever reasonably possible, to afford litigants a day in court, and, on the other hand, of the interests in prompt adjudication and "the probability that a policy which excused or tolerated a lawyer's neglect would foster delay in litigation" and lower the quality of legal representation.
Gaertner v. 880 Corp., 131 Wis.2d 492, 498, 389 N.W.2d 59 (Ct. App. 1986) (citation omitted).

¶6 Pursuant to Wis.Stat. § 806.02(1), a circuit court may grant default judgment if no issue of law or fact has been joined. And as Wis.Stat. § 802.02 sets forth, in answering a complaint, a party "shall state in short and plain terms the defenses to each claim asserted and shall admit or deny the averments upon which the adverse party relies," and if a party does not deny "[a]verments in a pleading to which a responsive pleading is required," those averments are admitted. Section 802.02(2), (4).

¶7 Burk's April 6, 2021 letter fails to comply with the requirements for it to constitute an answer to Canna's complaint. It states no defenses and fails to admit or deny Canna's averments.