Canillas v. Home Depot U.S.A.
[…] Failure to make such a showing requires a denial of the motion, regardless of the sufficiency of the opposing papers ( Winegrad v New York Univ. Med. Ctr. , 64 NY2d 851, 853, 487 NYS2d 316).

Laro's cross motion for summary judgment dismissing the third-party complaint is denied. CPLR 3212 (a) provides that if no date for making a summary judgment motion has been set by the court, such a motion "shall be made no later than one hundred twenty days after the filing of the note of issue, except with leave of court on good cause shown." Absent a showing of good cause for the delay in filing a summary judgment motion, a court lacks the authority to consider even a meritorious, non-prejudicial application for such relief (see Miceli v State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.