Marc DeSisto, Caroline V. Murphy, Patrick K. Cunningham, DeSisto Law LLC, Providence, RI, for Defendants.
[…] Now the Court will discuss the motions made on Mr. Caniglia's state law claims.
E. Count I – Rhode Island Firearms Act
The City moves for summary judgment on Mr. Caniglia's claim under the Rhode Island Firearms Act ("RIFA"), R.I. Gen. Laws § ll-47-22(b). Mr. Caniglia alleges that the RIFA limits the circumstances under which police can prevent individuals from possessing guns and the City's conduct violated the statute. To determine the exact violative conduct, the Court finds itself taking a circuitous route. He argues that the City took his guns under R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-47-6, which limits those "under guardianship or treatment or confinement by virtue of being a mental incompetent" from possessing a gun. He then argues that the City had no basis for taking his guns under this section, but also asserts that the City should have returned his guns under § ll-47-22(b) because the guns were not evidence of a civil or criminal matter.