Canfield v. Dooley
[…] (Scott Co. v. Blount, Inc. (1999) 20 Cal.4th 1103, 1108.) Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5 "specifies the `items . . . allowable as costs under Section 1032." (Ibid.) Costs include "[a]ttorney fees, when authorized by any of the following: [¶] (A) Contract. [¶] (B) Statute. [¶] (C) Law." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd. (a)(10).)

Here, the applicable attorney fee "statute" that triggers application of Code of Civil Procedure sections 1032 and 1033.5 is Civil Code section 789.3, which states in subdivision (b)(1) that "a landlord shall not, with intent to terminate the occupancy under any lease or other tenancy or estate at will, however created, of property used by a tenant as his or her residence, willfully: [¶] . . . Prevent the tenant from gaining reasonable access to the property by changing the locks or using a bootlock or by any other similar method or device[,]" and states in subdivision (c) that a landlord engaging in any such activity shall be civilly liable to the tenant.