Canfield v. Dooley
[…] Subdivision (d) of Civil Code section 789.3 then provides: "In any action under subdivision (c) the court shall award reasonable attorneys fees to the prevailing party. . . ." (Italics added.)

Citing the mandatory language of Civil Code section 789.3, subdivision (c), Canfield argues the trial court erred in denying a fee award. Not so.

When attorney fees are to be awarded pursuant to a statute, they are costs.