Cancun Assocs., LLC v. Casper
[…] App. 3d at 193-94, 935 N.E.2d at 976 (discussing cause of action for "fraud in law" and quoting Birney v. Solomon, 348 Ill. 410, 414-5, 181 N.E. 318, 320 (1932)). The test for determining the validity of a transfer under section 6(a) is "whether or not it directly tended to or did impair the rights of creditors." Apollo Real Estate, 403 Ill. App. 3d at 193, 935 N.E.2d at 976 (quoting Birney, 348 Ill. at 414-5, 181 N.E. at 320). The Act defines a "transfer" as "every mode *** of parting with or disposing of an 'asset' or interest" in the same. 740 ILCS 160/2(l) (West 2012). The Act defines an "asset" as "property of a debtor" but specifies the term does not include "an interest in property held in tenancy by the entireties to the extent it is not subject to process by a creditor holding a claim against only one tenant." 740 ILCS 160/2(b) (West 2012).

¶ 10 The first two counts concerned the marital residence and the next two counts concerned the park property.