Canales v. Quarterman
[…] State of Tex. ex rel. Holmes v. Salinas, 784 S.W.2d 421, 424 (Tex.Crim.App. 1990) (en banc) (citations omitted). "Although a suspect's right to an examining trial is termed 'absolute', it is very well settled that this right to a preliminary hearing is not unrestricted but is in fact terminated by the return of an indictment." Id. (citations omitted); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 16.01 ("accused in any felony case shall have the right to an examining trial before indictment"). The Fifth Circuit has held that federal law does not guarantee a Texas criminal defendant the right to an examining trial before an indictment. State of Texas v. Reimer, 678 F.2d 1232, 1233 (5th Cir. 1982). A habeas petition cannot remedy the violation of a state right. Johnson v.