Canales-Tavora v. State
[…] Alexander v. Alexander, 252 Md.App. 1, 17 (2021) (quotation marks and citation omitted).

CJP § 10-923 and Woodlin

In 2018, the Maryland General Assembly passed CJP § 10-923, titled "Evidence of other sexually assaultive behavior[.]". "Sexually assaultive behavior" is defined to include "[s]exual abuse of a minor," which in turn is defined as an "act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a minor" to include incest, rape, sexual offense in any degree, and "any other sexual conduct that is a crime." See CJP § 10-923(a)(2) and Md. Code Ann., Criminal Law, §3-602(a)(4)(i).

The statute begins by stating that "evidence of other sexually assaultive behavior by the defendant occurring before or after the offense for which the defendant is on trial may be admissible[.]" CJP § 10-923(b). Subsection (e) provides that the court "may admit evidence of sexually assaultive behavior if the court finds and states on the record" the following four factors:

(1) The evidence is being offered to:
(i) Prove lack of consent; or
(ii) Rebut an express or implied allegation that a minor victim fabricated the sexual offense;