Canale v. KBE Building Corp.
[…] Thereafter, the plaintiff pleaded over and initiated direct actions in negligence against Ms. Zofio and SZ Projects, LLC on December 17, 2015. On September 21, 2016, this action was consolidated with another case, Canale v. Joseph Benigno Engineering Associates, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. CV-16-6031528-S, .

A plaintiff can " plead over" to an apportionment complaint. General Statutes § 52-102b(d) provides in relevant part: " [T]he plaintiff may, within sixty days of the return date of the apportionment complaint . . . assert any claim against the apportionment defendant arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the original complaint." The plaintiff need not serve the complaint to plead over. " [O]nce the apportionment defendant has been served and is in the case as a party, additional service is not required of the claim under subsection (d) to acquire personal jurisdiction over an existing party." Shepard v.