Canale v. KBE Building Corp.
[…] Hartford Hospital, 301 Conn. 388, 400, 21 A.3d 451 (2011). " Failure to comply with the statutory requirements of service renders a complaint subject to a motion to dismiss on the ground of lack of personal jurisdiction . . . Facts showing the service of process in time, form, and manner sufficient to satisfy the requirements of mandatory statutes in that regard are essential to jurisdiction over the person." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 401.

General Statutes § 52-59b, the Connecticut long-arm statute, provides a means of serving process on out of state defendants. The statute provides in relevant part: " (a) As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual . . . who in person or through an agent: (1) Transacts any business within the state; (2) commits a tortious act within the state . . .