CANAL INSURANCE COMPANY v. KWIK KARGO, INC. TRUCKING
[…] (1) the owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and
(2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner).
49 U.S.C. § 30106(a). Any attempt to impose vicarious liability on Clear Lake, which leases tractors and trailers to Kwik Kargo, through Minn. Stat. § 170.54 is precluded by the Graves Amendment in the absence of allegations of negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of Clear Lake. Moreover, Minn. Stat. § 170.54, which by its terms states "[w]henever any motor vehicle shall be operated within this state . . . the operator thereof shall in case of accident," is inapplicable to accidents that occur outside of Minnesota. Boatwright v. Budak, 625 N.W.2d 483, 488 (Minn.Ct.App. 2001) ("[W]e hold that Minn. Stat. § 170.54 applies only to accidents that occur within Minnesota."). Canal cannot impose vicarious liability on Clear Lake pursuant to Minn.