CANAL INSURANCE COMPANY v. KWIK KARGO, INC. TRUCKING
[…] With respect to Anderson, the lease for the Tractor provides that Kwik Kargo agrees to furnish a driver for the Tractor and that the driver shall be the employee of Kwik Kargo. Canal has not identified any evidence indicating that, contrary to this lease provision, Anderson was employed by or the agent of Clear Lake, or otherwise supporting the imposition of vicarious liability on Clear Lake. Instead, Canal contends that Clear Lake is vicariously liable for Anderson's actions under Minn. Stat. § 170.54 (2004), which provides that "[w]henever any motor vehicle shall be operated within this state, by any person other than the owner, with the consent of the owner, express or implied, the operator thereof shall in case of accident, be deemed the agent of the owner of such motor vehicle in the operation thereof."

Minn. Stat. § 170.54 was renumbered as Minn. Stat. § 169.09, subd. 5a, in 2005. 2005 Minn. Laws 1877.