No. 417942
[…] It is the exclusive province of the legislature to set the jurisdiction of statutorily created agencies such as the [ICC or successor agencies]." Cantoni v. Xerox Corp., 251 Conn. 153, 167, 740 A.2d 796 (1999).
To determine whether Salguad was subject to such jurisdiction, we look to the language employed by Congress. Lyng v. Payne, 476 U.S. 926, 937, 106 S.Ct. 2333, 90 L.Ed.2d 921, reh. den., 478 U.S. 1031, 107 S.Ct. 11, 92 L.Ed.2d 766 (1986). Effective January 1, 1996, 49 U.S.C.A. § 13501 (1998) states:
"The Secretary and the Board have jurisdiction, as specified in this part [ 49 U.S.C. § 13101 et seq.], over transportation by motor carrier and the procurement of that transportation, to the extent that passengers, property or both, are transported by motor carrier —
CT Page 8874 (1) between a place in —
(A) a State and a place in another State;
(B) a State and another place in the same State through another State;
(C) the United States and a place in a territory or possession of the United States to the extent the transportation is in the United States
(D) the United States and another place in the United States through a foreign country to the extent the transportation is in the United States; or
(E) the United States and a place in a foreign country to the extent the transportation is in the United States; and
(2) in a reservation under the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States or on a public highway."
The Board is defined as the STB. 49 U.S.C. § 13102 (1) (1998).
Thus, the ICC and its successors, first, may regulate only interstate carriers. Second, jurisdiction is limited to for-hire motor carriers.