No. 417942
[…] (E) the United States and a place in a foreign country to the extent the transportation is in the United States; and
(2) in a reservation under the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States or on a public highway."
The Board is defined as the STB. 49 U.S.C. § 13102 (1) (1998).
Thus, the ICC and its successors, first, may regulate only interstate carriers. Second, jurisdiction is limited to for-hire motor carriers. This is because motor carrier is defined as "a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation." 49 U.S.C.A. § 13102 (12). Third, the law exempts certain carriers from the requirements of MCS-90. Section 387.3 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations states "[t]he rules in this part do not apply to a motor vehicle that has a gross vehicle weight rating (GVWR) of less than 10,000 pounds."
The plaintiff has not shown the absence of a genuine issue of material fact with respect to these jurisdictional items. The plaintiff has not shown that Salguad was not engaged in interstate transportation of passengers or property.