Canady v. Ortho-Mcneil Pharm., Inc.
[…] Or. Rev. Stat. § 72.3140; Allen v. G.D. Searle & Co., 708 F. Supp. 1142, 1159 (D. Or. 1989). A warranty of fitness for a particular purpose arises regardless of the seller's intent whenever (a) the buyer relies on the seller's skill and judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, and (b) the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know the buyer's purpose and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill and judgment. Controltek, Inc. v. Kwikee Enterprises, Inc. 585 P.2d 670, 673 (Or. 1978).

Oregon Revised Statute § 72.6070(3)(a) provides when a tender of goods has been accepted, "[t]he buyer must within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." See also Parkinson v. Novartis Pharms. Corp., No. 12-cv-2089, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 36677, *26 (D. Or. March 20, 2014). Oregon courts have held "notice is an essential element of plaintiff's case" for breach of warranty. Redfield v.