Canady v. Hodges
[…] These courts have not suggested any change, however, to the well established federal rule that § 1983 claims accrue when the plaintiff is put on inquiry notice of his claim.

See, e.g., Gonzalez v. Hasty, 651 F.3d 318 (2d Cir. 2011) (New York); Brown v. Valoff, 422 F.3d 926, 942-43 (9th Cir. 2005) (California); Clifford v. Gibbs, 298 F.3d 328, 332 (5th Cir. 2002) (Louisiana); Johnson v. Rivera, 272 F.3d 519, 521-22 (7th Cir. 2001) (Illinois); Roberts v. Barreras, 109 F. App'x. 224 (10th Cir. 2004) (New Mexico).

A separate statute of limitations, Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243.2, offers alternative accrual dates for a civil action filed by a state prisoner challenging conditions of confinement in state court; this section provides that such actions must be filed "within one year after cause of action accrues or within six months after all administrative remedies are exhausted, whichever comes later." This provision does not apply to § 1983 claims, however. See Billups v. Carter, 604 S.E.2d 414, 419 (Va. 2004) (holding § 8.01-243.2 does not apply to state prisoner's § 1983 claims).