Campos v. Crescent Towing Salvage Company, Inc.
[…] Thus, LWCC was aware of the fact that the plaintiff intended to file a claim for three years prior to the time it sought intervention. Further, the Court notes that the statute of limitations on maritime personal injury claims in this Court is three years. See Title 46 App. U.S.C.A. § 763a. Thus, LWCC's decision to close its file on the plaintiff claim on May 2, 2000, was premature as the plaintiff had an additional two years to file suit within the limitations period.

46 U.S.C. app. § 763a provides: "Unless otherwise specified by law, a suit for recovery of damages for personal injury or death, arising out of a maritime tort, shall not be maintained unless commenced within three years from the date of the cause of action accrued."

The Court also notes that LWCC contends that prior to closing its file, it contacted the Civil District Court for the Parish of Orleans on May 2, 2000, to determine if the plaintiff had filed suit.