finding insurer did not breach fiduciary duty where the duty to provide notice was the duty of the employer, not the insurer
[…] It is also clear that the regulation of disclosure required in Section 17B:27A-27(e) "relates to" a benefits plan as this state law places additional requirements of disclosure on insurance carriers not contained in the Section 1024(b). Requiring compliance with dual disclosure requirements would be antithetical to Congress' purpose of providing a uniform, national regulation of benefit plans.
Section 1024(b) provides, in pertinent part:
(b) Publication of summary plan description and annual report to participants and beneficiaries of plan. Publication of the summary plan descriptions and annual reports shall be made to participants and beneficiaries of the particular plan as follows:
(1) The administrator shall furnish to each participant, and each beneficiary receiving benefits under the plan, a copy of the summary plan description, and all modifications and changes referred to in section 102(a) —
(A) within 90 days after he becomes a participant, or (in the case of a beneficiary) within 90 days after he first receives benefits, or
(B) if later, within 120 days after the plan becomes subject to this part.29 U.S.C. § 1024(b).
Thus, Plaintiffs' claims under Count Four shall be dismissed because (1) Oxford has complied with the requirements of N.J. Stat. Ann. 17B:27A-27(a) and (2) Oxford need not comply with the requirements of N.J. Stat.