finding insurer did not breach fiduciary duty where the duty to provide notice was the duty of the employer, not the insurer
[…] Whether Oxford provided Plaintiffs with such information at the commencement of coverage is a factual issue, and the Court cannot, at this stage in the litigation, determine whether Oxford has or has not complied. However, the Court finds that ERISA preempts New Jersey state law (specifically N.J. Stat. Ann. 17B:27A-27(e)) with respect to an insurance carrier's obligation to deliver plan documents.
ERISA contains a broad preemption provision. 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) (also known as "Section 514(a)") provides that ERISA "shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a). In Pilot Life Ins. Co. v.