finding insurer did not breach fiduciary duty where the duty to provide notice was the duty of the employer, not the insurer
[…] Thus, under ERISA, the Plan Administrator is responsible for providing plan documents to participants and beneficiaries upon their request.Ross, 285 F.3d at 744. Under ERISA, an "administrator" is defined as either (1) the person specifically so designated by the terms of the ERISA plan or (2) if an administrator is not so designated, the plan sponsor. Id. § 1002(16). The "plan sponsor" is defined, in pertinent part, as "the employer in the case of an employee benefit plan established or maintained by a single employer. . . ." Id.
Upon reviewing the Certificate, it is clear that Green Giant, and not Oxford, is the Plan Administrator.