Campiti v. Garland
[…] Id. at 464.

In adopting Section 922(g)(1), Congress concluded that all persons convicted of a felony, including those convicted of nonviolent felonies, are in a category of people whose possession of guns would endanger the public safety. Section 925(c), enacted alongside Section 922 as part of the Gun Control Act of 1968, allows "[a] person who is prohibited from possessing . . . firearms or ammunition" to "make application to the Attorney General for relief from the disabilities imposed by Federal laws with respect to . . . possession of firearms." 18 U.S.C. § 925(c). Section 925(c) provides that the Attorney General "may grant such relief if it is established to his satisfaction that the circumstances regarding the disability, and the applicant's record and reputation, are such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and that the granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public interest." Id. In 1992, however, Congress "barr[ed] the use of appropriated funds to process applications for relief" under 18 U.S.C. § 925(c).