2:23-cv-638
[…] Oct. 1, 2019) (citation omitted).
Safeway argues that the amount in controversy meets the jurisdictional threshold, pointing to Camper's statements valuing her case about $75,000. Most notably, in her statement of damages made under RCW 4.28.360,Camper states, “[b]ased solely on information presently available, plaintiff intends to claim $200,000 in general damages but is prepared to enter mandatory arbitration and is prepared to accept the jurisdictional limit of $100,000 in total damages.” Dkt. No. 10-1 at 2 (emphasis added).
In relevant part, RCW 4.28.360 states: “A defendant in [any civil action for personal injuries] may at any time request a statement from the plaintiff setting forth separately the amounts of any special damages and general damages sought.”
After removing the case to federal court, however, Camper supplemented her statement of damages, agreeing to “limit her total recovery ... to a maximum of $75,000.” Dkt. No. 12 at 14; see also Dkt.