2:23-cv-00637-JHC
[…] Id.
A. Constructive Discharge
The IRS contends that, under Green v. Brennan, 578 U.S. 547 (2016), all of Campbell's “claims and prayers for relief arising out of her alleged constructive discharge should be dismissed because [she] failed to seek EEO counseling within 45 days and thus did not exhaust her administrative remedies.” Dkt. # 10 at 9. The IRS says that the applicable regulations require federal employees to contact an EEO counselor within 45 days of the occurrence of a discriminatory act or personnel decision “in order to informally resolve the matter.” Id. at 8-9 (citing 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1) (“An aggrieved person must initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action.”)). According to the IRS, because Campbell “did not seek EEO counseling for her third complaint until November 13, 2020,” 60 days after her constructive discharge claim accrued, she failed to timely administratively exhaust these claims. Id. at 9.