Campbell v. State
[…] The State further represents that the gun magazine at issue in this appeal was not retested. The results of the 2017 retesting are not included in the record on appeal. In any event, these results do not affect our analysis for two reasons. First, our analysis does not depend on whether Campbell met the requirements in Code of Criminal Procedure article 64.01, particularly whether the gun magazine "can be subjected to testing with newer testing techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of results that are more accurate and probative than the results of the previous test[.]" See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.01(b)(2)(A). Second, our analysis of whether Campbell met the requirement in article 64.03(a)(2)(A) is limited to "whether exculpatory results would alter the landscape of evidence at trial, and we do not consider post-trial factual developments." Hall v.