Campbell v. Prudential Insurance Company of America
[…] Because Rule 12(b)(6) dismissal is appropriate only if there is no set of facts that would entitle plaintiff to relief, the motion as to this count will be denied.

This specific theory of liability is not expressly set forth in the amended complaint. However, plaintiff's reply to the motion states: "neither plaintiff nor decedent were ever advised of their right to continue coverage under The Prudential Insurance Company of America policy despite provisions in that policy to do so." Pl. Reply, at 2.
Prudential relies on 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104b-2, which states that "the plan administrator of an employee benefit plan subject to the provisions of Part 1 of Title I shall furnish a copy of the summary plan description and statement of ERISA rights as provided in § 2520.102-3(t), to each participant covered under the plan." However, Section G of the Group Insurance Contract places the following responsibility on Prudential: "Prudential will give the Contract Holder an individual certificate to give each insured Employee. It will describe the Employee's coverage under the Group Contract.