No. 350248
[…] In addition, the last-antecedent rule does not apply when the modifying clause is set off by punctuation, "such as a comma ...." Cameron , 476 Mich. at 71, 718 N.W.2d 784. A dependent clause set off by commas from the rest of the sentence is not to be viewed as an independent clause operating separately but, rather, as "part of the complex sentence overall." See In re AGD , 327 Mich. App. at 346-347, 933 N.W.2d 751. The various clauses of Subsection (4), providing for various reasons an exemption shall be rescinded, are set off by commas. See MCL 211.7cc(4) (providing that property is exempt "until December 31 of the year in which the property is transferred or, except as otherwise provided in subsections (5), (32), and (33), is no longer a principal residence as defined in section 7dd, or the owner is no longer entitled to an exemption as provided in subsection (3)") (emphasis added).
Finally, although this Court reviews de novo the interpretation of a statute, it will "generally defer to the [MTT's] interpretation of a statute that it is charged with administering and enforcing." Twentieth Century Fox , 270 Mich.