Campbell v. Lawrence Cnty.
[…] Term. Code Ann. §49-2-301(b)(1)(W) (emphasis added).

In addition, it is the duty of the local board of education to:

Require the director of schools and chair of the local board to prepare a budget on forms furnished by the commissioner, and when the budget has been approved by the local board, to submit it to the appropriate local legislative body.
Term. Code Ann. § 49-2-203(a)(10)(A)(I) (emphasis added).

In response, Plaintiff contends that Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-2-301 (b)(1)(EE) gives the director of schools the final authority to dismiss all personnel. Yet, the statute makes clear that the authority assigned to the director of schools exists "within the approved budget and consistent with existing state laws and board policies." Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-2-301(b)(1)(EE) (emphasis added).