Campbell v. La. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr.
[…] Campbell admits in his brief that he committed the offense of carnal knowledge of a juvenile "on or about December 10, 2005"; and Mr. Campbell also admits in his brief that "at the time of conviction, Mr. Campbell was a third or higher felony offender." Thus, the basis for remand that existed in Cuza v. Louisiana Department of Public Safety & Corrections, 2022-1286 (La.App. 1 Cir. 6/20/23), 2023 WL 4067498 (unpublished), does not exist in this matter.

Further, Mr. Campbell is ineligible for parole under the plain language of LSA-R.S. 15:574.4(A)(1)(a) in effect following the enactment of Act 280. As amended by Act 280, LSA-R.S. 15:574.4(A)(1)(a) provided as follows:

Unless eligible at an earlier date, a person otherwise eligible for parole shall be eligible for parole consideration upon serving twenty-five percent of the sentence imposed. The provisions of this Subparagraph shall not apply to any person whose instant offense is a crime of violence as defined in R.S. 14:2(B), a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:541, or any offense which would constitute a crime of violence as defined in R.S. 14:2(B) or a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:541, regardless of the date of conviction. Notwithstanding any provisions of law to the contrary, the provisions of this Subparagraph shall be applicable to persons convicted of offenses prior to and on or after November 1, 2017.

Subsequently, Act 463 of the 2023 Regular Session amended LSA-R.S. 15:574.4(A)(1)(a) effective August 1, 2023 (Act 463). Pertinent to this appeal, Act 463 expanded the list of offenders excluded from the provisions of the subparagraph to include those "whose instant offense is a fourth or subsequent conviction of a nonviolent felony offense," but did not otherwise amend LSA-R.S. 15:574.4(A)(1)(a).

In its present form, LSA-R.S. 15:574.4(A)(1)(a) provides:

A. (1)(a) Unless eligible at an earlier date, a person otherwise eligible for parole shall be eligible for parole consideration upon serving twenty-five percent of the sentence imposed. The provisions of this Subparagraph shall not apply to any person whose instant offense is a crime of violence as defined in R.S. 14:2(B), a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:541, or any offense which would constitute a crime of violence as defined in R.S. 14:2(B) or a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:541, or whose instant offense is a fourth or subsequent conviction of a nonviolent felony offense, regardless of the date of conviction. Notwithstanding any provisions of law to the contrary, the provisions of this Subparagraph shall be applicable to persons convicted of offenses prior to and on or after November 1, 2017.

Mr.