Campbell v. La. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr.
[…] See Brumfield , 358 So.3d at 75. In the absence of contrary legislative expression, substantive laws apply prospectively only. See LSA-C.C. art. 6; Brumfield, 358 So.3d at 75. Additionally, no section of the Revised Statutes is retroactive unless it is expressly so stated. LSA-R.S. 1:2. Thus, it is critical to the issue before us on appeal to determine whether LSA-R.S. 15:574.4(A)(1)(a), as amended by Act 280, explicitly provides for retroactive application of the substantive changes to parole eligibility contained therein. In this regard, we note that the second sentence of LSA-R.S. 15:574.4(A)(1)(a) precludes the application of the subparagraph to "any person whose instant offense is ... a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:541, or any offense which would constitute ... a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:541, regardless of the date of conviction." (Emphasis added).