Campbell v. Fulton
[…] Defendant-Driver further avers that while waiting for help and prior to the subject accident, he witnessed approximately 20-25 cars go around and avoid his disabled vehicle. Defendant-Driver also avers that he witnessed a vehicle (Pickup Truck) driving too fast and swerving into the right lane avoiding Defendants' vehicle; he claims that the vehicle (Plaintiffs vehicle) directly behind the Pickup Truck tried to move to the right lane, but rear-ended Defendants' vehicle.

Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL) § 1202 (a)(1)(j) provides, in relevant part, "[e]xcept when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic...no person shall... [s]top, stand or park a vehicle... [o]n a state expressway highway or state interstate route highway...except in an emergency" (see Marsicano v. Fabrizio, 61 A.D.3d 941, 941 [2d Dept 2009); Gregson v. Terry, 35 A.D.3d 358, 360 [2d Dept 2006]).