finding the FCRA eliminates state causes of action relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies
[…] V. Plaintiffs' Common Law Claims A. Preemption of Plaintiff's Common Law Claims Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e)
Although the Court granted defendant Experian's motion for summary judgment with respect to plaintiffs' 1681i claim, it denied the motion which related to the 1681e(b) claim because genuine issues of material fact remained as to that claim.
Title 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e) states the following:
Except as provided in sections 1681n and 1681o of this title, no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.
This Court has already determined that a reasonable juror could conclude that defendants Experian, Equifax and Trans Union acted willfully. Accordingly, defendants Experian and Equifax are not entitled to summary judgment on this issue.