finding the FCRA eliminates state causes of action relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies
[…] This Court has already determined that a reasonable juror could conclude that defendants Experian, Equifax and Trans Union acted willfully. Accordingly, defendants Experian and Equifax are not entitled to summary judgment on this issue. B. Preemption of Plaintiffs' Common Law Claims Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F)
Defendant Trans Union did not move for summary judgment on this issue.
By enacting Section 1681t(b)(1)(F), Congress "wanted to eliminate all state causes of action relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies." See Jaramillo v. Experian Info. Solutions, Inc., 155 F. Supp. 2d 356, 361 (E.D. Pa. 2991). Title 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F) provides, in pertinent part:
No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State — with respect to any subject matter regulated under Section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies.
Courts have consistently held that state law claims are preempted by this section of the FCRA. See Purcell v. Universal Bank, N.A., 2003 WL 1962376, 5 (E.D. Pa. April 28, 2003) (citingRiley v. Gen. Motors Acceptance Corp., 227 F. Supp. 2d 1316, 1323 (S.D. Ala. 2002); Vasquez-Garcia v.