Campbell v. Campbell
[…] Only the United States government may prosecute a federal criminal statute, and as noted above, a private citizen cannot force the government to prosecute because "a private citizen lacks a judicially cognizable interest in the prosecution or nonprosecution of another." Diamond v. Charles, 476 U.S. 54, 64 (1986) (quoting Linda R.S. v. Richard D., 410 U.S. 614, 619 (1973)); Norman, 87 F. App'x. at 584-85. The plaintiff cannot sue Patton in federal court for kidnapping.

If Patton made false statements on the petition for a PPO, those false statements would have violated M.C.L.A. §600.2950(24) ("An individual who knowingly and intentionally makes a false statement to the court in support of his or her petition for a personal protection order is subject to the contempt powers of the court"). Again, such false statements would have been violations of state law, and it would have been up to the state courts to determine whether Patton should be held in contempt. This federal court has no jurisdiction over that state-law claim.