Campbell v. Campbell
[…] Plaintiff was by then a defendant in two mortgage foreclosure actions and thus had actual knowledge that the mortgages and taxes were not being paid by defendants. Significantly, however, even after the 2009 Order was rendered, plaintiff took no action to compel defendants to make any payments, or to hold defendants in contempt for failing to do so, until nearly two years thereafter when, on February 28, 2011, plaintiff brought on the order to show cause to hold defendants in contempt which resulted in the instant hearing to determine plaintiff's damages.

Judiciary Law §773 provides that: If an actual loss or injury has been caused to a party to an action or special proceeding, by reason of the misconduct proved against the offender, ... a fine, sufficient to indemnify the aggrieved party, must be imposed upon the offender, and collected, and paid over to the aggrieved party, under the direction of the court....Where it is not shown that such an actual loss or injury has been caused, a fine may be imposed, not exceeding the amount of the complainant's costs and expenses, and two hundred and fifty dollars in addition thereto, and must be collected and paid, in like manner.