Campbell v. Campbell
[…] App. 3d 939, 942 (2000). "In determining whether a judgment is contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence, the reviewing court views the evidence in the light most favorable to the appellee." In re Marriage of Ricketts, 329 Ill. App. 3d 173, 177 (2002). "We will affirm the trial court's ruling if there is any basis to support the trial court's findings." Id. "The trial court's custody determination is afforded 'great deference' because the trial court is in a superior position to judge the credibility of the witnesses and determine the best interests of the child." Id. ¶ 39 Section 610 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act states the following, inter alia, regarding the modification of custody:

"The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment *** that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian *** and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child." 750 ILCS 5/610(b) (West 2012).

¶ 40 A. Substantial Change of Circumstances