Campbell v. Board of Trustees of Quitman School District
[…] [t]he employee shall be afforded an opportunity to present matters at the hearing relevant to the reasons given for the proposed nonreemployment determination and to the reasons the employee alleges to be the reasons for nonreemployment and to be represented by counsel at such a hearing. Such hearing shall be conducted in such a manner as to afford the parties a fair and reasonable opportunity to present witnesses and other evidence pertinent to the issues and to cross-examine witnesses presented at the hearing.

Miss. Code Ann. § 37-9-111(3). In the event the hearing is held before a hearing officer, the Board must consider the record of the proceedings and report of the hearing officer, and determine based solely thereon "whether the proposed nonreemployment is a proper employment decision, is based upon a valid educational reason or noncompliance with school district personnel policies . . . and shall notify the employee in writing of its final decision and reasons therefor." Miss. Code Ann. § 37-9-111(5). "If the matter is heard before a hearing officer, the board shall also grant the employee the opportunity to appear before the board to present a statement in his own behalf, either in person or by his attorney, prior to a final decision by the board." Id. The employee has the right to appeal an unfavorable decision to the chancery court, and then to the state supreme court.

Campbell was hired in August 2002 by the Quitman School District as a fifth grade teacher with Quitman Upper Elementary School.